2016

Backed by the momentum of a wildly successful debut festival in 2015, Sonic Transmissions II returned to Austin from Friday, September 23 through Sunday, September 25, 2016, at The North Door, 502 Brushy Street, and Central Presbyterian Church, 200 East 8th Street.

Sonic Transmissions II will present more than 30 local, national, and international artists that include well-established names like Rabit (Houston), Obnox (Cleveland), Chicago Underground Duo (Marfa/New York), Black Spirituals (Oakland), Shit and Shine (London), Suspirians (Austin), Bushman’s Revenge (Oslo), Hearts and Minds (Chicago), and USA/Mexico (Austin/London), which is the new trio of drummer King Coffey from the Butthole Surfers.

Additionally, musicians from Texas, California, and Norway performed a commissioned work, Common Ground, that syncs African-American spirituals with Norwegian religious hymns.

Read more about the commission project here: Common Ground.

2017

Sonic Transmissions Festival III, Austin’s pioneering improvisational music festival without boundaries, takes place Thursday, September 14 through Saturday, September 16 across four Austin venues: Barracuda, Kick Butt Coffee, Kenny Dorham’s Backyard, and Victory Grill.

 

Now in its third year, Sonic Transmissions Festival incorporates a fantastic lineup representing a diverse range of musical styles incorporating aspects of punk rock, improvised music, futuristic hip-hop, jazz, free-jazz, psychedelic cumbia and more.

 

ILOG · JAWWAAD · ANTELOPER · JOE MCPHEE · RODENTICIDE · LUNG LETTERS · SUSAN ALCORN · JAIMIE BRANCH · CARMELO TORRES · DJ GALA GALEANO · STEFAN GONZALEZ · KEN VANDERMARK· DJ MUTARRANCHO · BRANDON SEABROOK · THE YOUNG MOTHERS · DJ PEDRITO Y SU TUMBAO · EIVIND OPSVIK'S 'OVERSEAS' · CHARALAMBIDES · CARMELO TORRES + LOS TOSCOS · INGEBRIGT HAKER FLATEN'S 'TIME MACHINE' · MATT BUTLER'S 'THE END OF THE WORLD ORCHESTRA' · 

COUNTER EXCHANGE with HENNA CHOUJAIMIE BRANCHCARL SMITH and TARIK AOSSEY

 

 

 

JOE MCPHEE | PERSEPH ONE FEAT. MOON GUN | SPRAY PAINT | GUILLA AND ANDROID GENIUS | ALVIN FIELDER | AVREEAYL RA | 
JAWWAAD | PLUTONIUM FARMERS | ORGULLO PRIMITIVO | NICK MAZZARELLA | DAVID DOVE | DAMON SMITH | JONATHAN HORNE | FRANK ROSALY | JASON JACKSON | INGEBRIGT HÅKER FLATEN | THE YOUNG MOTHERS

2015

Program  |  Artists  |  Gallery